Panels of Interest – AAA 2022

We are less than one week away from the 2022 American Anthropological Association Annual Meeting in Seattle, Washington!

There are several panels that may be of particular interest to ADTSG members, many of which involve our members!  And don’t forget to come to the ADTSG Business Meeting on Thursday, November 10, at 12:15pm – 1:45pm at the Seattle Convention Center 304.  All are welcome!

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9

2:15pm – 4:00pm (SCC 304)

Triggers, Trauma, and Treatment: Unsettling Landscapes of Care

Participants: Daniel Lende, Rebecca Lester, William Lucas, Ellen Kozelka, Michael Oldani

4:30pm – 6:15pm (Virtual Room 4)

The Price of Diagnosis: Negotiating Value in Social Psychiatry

Participants: Selim Gokce Atici, Junko Kitanaka, Stefan Ecks, Zhiying Ma, Eugene Raikhel, Tanya Marie Luhrmann, Yuto Kano, Ramsey Ismail

4:30pm – 6:15pm (SCC 204)

What’s Next?: Researching And Representing The Unravelling of Everything

Participants: Danya Fast, Arianna Injeian, Daniel Manson, Eileen Moyer

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10

10:15am – 12:00pm (SCC 4C-3)

The Traffic of Trauma: Critical Engagements with Harris Solomon’s Lifelines

Participants: Angela Garcia, Tanya Marie Luhrmann, Sameena Mulla, Rashmi Sadana, Dwaipayan Banerjee, Omar Dewachi, Harris Solomon

6:30pm – 8:15pm (SCC 613/614)

Prep in Practice: Unsettling Landscapes of HIV Prevention

Participants: Bradley Stoner, Shanti Parikh, Marlon Bailey, Matthew Thomann, Tankut Atuk, Julien Brisson, Daryl Mangosing

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11

8:00am – 9:45am (SCC 607)

Women and Drug Use in a Cross-Cultural Perspective

Participants: Shana Harris, Jennifer Syvertsen, Emery Eaves, Mãdãlina Alamã, Tiffany Alvarez, Sugandh Gupta, Casey Roulette, Drake Rinks

2:00pm – 3:45pm (SCC 204)

The Para-Professionalization of Lived Experience: Peer Support in Public and Private Mental Health

Participants: Neely Myers, Gerpha Gerlin, Lauren Cubellis, Ippolytos Kalofonos, Luke Kernan, Melinda Gonzalez, Erica Fletcher

5:00pm – 6:45pm (SCC 3B)

Health Institutions, Governance, and Regulation

Participants: Johanna Crane, M. Cameron Hay, Kaelin Rapport

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12

8:00am – 9:45am (SCC 611)

Therapeutic Landscapes: The (Un)Making of Clinical and Healing Spaces (Part One)

Participants: Jessica Reid, William Robertson, Steph Jacobs, Joyce Lu, Mac Skelton, Caroline Hodge, K. Eliza Williamson

8:00am – 9:45am (SCC 3B)

Culture and Power in Prescribing and Medicating

Participants: Lee Brando, Naomi Zucker, Rogelio Scott Insua, Malia Piazza

10:15am – 12:00pm (SCC 3B)

Therapeutic Landscapes: The (Un)Making of Clinical and Healing Spaces (Part Two)

Participants: Jessica Reid, William Robertson, Ramsha Usman, Megan Raschig, Ray Qu, Barclay Bram, Sophea Seng, Emilia Guevara

4:15pm – 6:00pm (SCC 607)

Chemical Aesthetics

Participants: Alison Feser, Richard del Rio, Ella Butler, Nicholas Shapiro

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13

8:00am – 9:45am (SCC 615)

Doing (In)Formal Business: Exchanges Between Business Anthropology and Anthropological Criminology

Participants: Trine Mygind Korsby, Simon Lex, Henrik Vigh, Timothy de Waal Malefyt, Anja Simonsen, Camilla Ida Ravnbøl

10:15am – 12:00pm (SCC 211)

Unsettling the Health and Safety Landscapes of Crisis Responses Programs in the U.S.

Participants: Jennifer Carroll, Mark Fleming, Joseph Richardson, Neely Myers, Katherine Beckett

12:15pm – 1:45pm (SCC 615)

Unsettling Pretexts of Protection: Paternalism, Depoliticization, and Oppression in the Name of Care

Participants: Gerardo Rodriguez Solis, Caitlin Fouratt, Margaret Wehrer, Marta Zavaleta

Leave a Reply